IMMIGRANT INVESTMENT IN LOCAL CLUSTERS
[…] Petitioners are not likely to gain much comfort either from another nonprecedent case that resulted in a dismissal of the investor’s appeal. Responding to the appellant’s argument concerning acceptance of escrows, the AAO stated without commitment: “As long as the enterprise’s business activity meets the requirements in Matter of Ho, an irrevocable escrow agreement might demonstrate that the petitioner is actively in the process of investing the funds in that account depending on the facts of the case.” Matter of [name redacted] (AAO Aug. 16, 2002) (italics added).
[139] 8 CFR § 204.6(j)(4)(i)(B); and see 8 CFR § 216.6(a)(4), allowing a petitioner to prove after two years of conditional residence that he “can be expected to create within a reasonable time ten full-time jobs for qualifying employees.”
[140] See legislative history for a strong statement by one of the investor law’s sponsors, Sen. Paul Simon (D–Ill.), favoring an INS adjudication that would not involve the INS in second-guessing businesses on how capital will be expended or held in reserves. 136 Cong. Rec.